Skip to content

Small-car courier

If it fits in the trunk, it goes today.

Food, groceries, pharmacy bags, and other small things — carried in a compact car, same day, inside a 15-mile loop.

Rate card

What would this cost?

Size
How far
When
Fare

$24.00

Base fare
$8.00
A few bags
$4.00
Across town · 4–8 miles
$12.00
Book this haul
15 cu ft
Compact trunk
80 lb
Working load
Same day
a 15-mile loop

What rides in the back

One driver, one hatchback, no warehouse. If the trunk closes and a person can lift it, it qualifies.

  • Restaurant food

    One stop, still hot

  • Groceries

    A market run

  • Pharmacy

    A small counter pickup

  • Flowers and gifts

    Something that should arrive intact

  • Small parcel

    A box the hatch can close on

  • Other small thing

    Hardware, pet food, the odd item

How a haul works

  1. 01

    Request

    Say what it is, where it is, and where it needs to be. A name and a phone number are enough.

  2. 02

    See the fare

    Base, plus size, plus how far. Rush only if you need the car now. Nothing is added after you send it.

  3. 03

    Follow the trunk

    The desk accepts it, loads the car, and moves the status until drop-off.

The trunk is the rule.

This is not a van service. A compact hatch holds about 15 cubic feet. Keep it to something one person can load.

Fits

  • Restaurant orders and grocery bags
  • Pharmacy, flowers, and gifts
  • Parcels the hatch can close on
  • Up to about 80 lb and 4 feet long

Doesn’t

  • Sofas, mattresses, appliances
  • Anything that needs two people
  • Passengers or hazardous goods
  • A load the trunk can’t close on

Plain rates

Change any of these from the desk. Jobs already booked keep the fare they were quoted.

Current fares
Base fare$8.00
Tote — a bag or a boxed meal$0.00
A few bags$4.00
Trunk load$9.00
Nearby, 1–3 miles$5.00
Across town, 4–8 miles$12.00
Edge of the loop, 9–15 miles$20.00
Rush, under about 45 minutes$6.00

A few bags across town, later today, is the usual grocery run. Rush adds the rush fee on top.

Book that grocery run

The desk is the other half.

A customer requests a haul on their phone. It shows up on this desk. Accept it, mark it in the trunk, then on the way, then dropped off.

Open the desk
  1. 1. Waiting

    New requests sit here until you accept them.

  2. 2. In the trunk

    Picked up, then moving. One compact car at a time.

  3. 3. Dropped off

    The fare stays on the board so you can see the day.